Scion xB Home


Go Back   Scion xB Forum > Scion xB - Generations > 1st Gen: 2003 - 2007 Scion xB > Scion xB Engine, Tech, & Performance
Scion xB Engine, Tech, & Performance Discuss Scion xB engine, tech, & performance related topics here. Scion xB performance upgrades like Scion xB exhaust, Scion xB turbos and supercharges. Anything to make your Scion xB go fast!!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2009, 02:53 PM   #1
frisbeeforchrist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
frisbeeforchrist is on a distinguished road
o2 Sensor Locations?

I purchased a racing chip that need to be installed on the back o2 sensor. Being the noobie that I am, I am not even sure where all the o2 sensors are. Can someone point me in the right directions?
frisbeeforchrist is offline   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]
Old 01-30-2009, 03:01 PM   #2
Black_Box
chop top
 
Black_Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SETX
Posts: 8,802
Black_Box has a spectacular aura aboutBlack_Box has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Black_Box
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

um...it might work for a few days then youll be back to normal...

ones one the down pipe, the other....infront or behind the cat.
Black_Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:04 PM   #3
PCH
06.5 TCM
 
PCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 10,029
PCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the rough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?



The white thingy with wires going into the floor in the center of the pic. Keep us posted on after effects.

Last edited by PCH; 01-30-2009 at 03:09 PM..
PCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:08 PM   #4
chrisdesil
 
chrisdesil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Clearwater/Tampa FL
Posts: 488
chrisdesil will become famous soon enough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

I'm a little worried about what this is going to do to your car.
chrisdesil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:24 PM   #5
Black_Box
chop top
 
Black_Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SETX
Posts: 8,802
Black_Box has a spectacular aura aboutBlack_Box has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Black_Box
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

i dont trust chips of fx it in a can....chips trick your car ito thinking somthing, then your can over a hundred miles or so corrects it to where its running normal again, if you want performance , go with an exhaust..CAI, or blown, but remember, you gots a Gen 1...and performance...just sucks, lol.
Black_Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:31 PM   #6
PCH
06.5 TCM
 
PCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 10,029
PCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the rough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdesil View Post
I'm a little worried about what this is going to do to your car.
I can not imagine that changing the output from the second O2 sensor would do anything other than turning on a shiny light on the dash.
PCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:33 PM   #7
Black_Box
chop top
 
Black_Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SETX
Posts: 8,802
Black_Box has a spectacular aura aboutBlack_Box has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Black_Box
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

maybe itll make the car run a little richer...idk...since its going on a O2 sensors, itll mess with the air rations i imagine.
Black_Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:42 PM   #8
PCH
06.5 TCM
 
PCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 10,029
PCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the rough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

OK, joking aside
I think he didn't actually meant "back O2 sensor". Cuz ECM doesn't use that for A/F ratio adjustment- only for monitoring the Cat. So it's either an O2 simulator to compensate for removed Cat or something that connects to the back of the Air Flow sensor (Chrisdesil, i think you were right )
PCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2009, 03:52 PM   #9
chrisdesil
 
chrisdesil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Clearwater/Tampa FL
Posts: 488
chrisdesil will become famous soon enough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

Ok, so I guess I'll post this pic again, since I already edited the first post once. This 'may' be where its meant to be put, which makes more sense to me then on the exhaust.

If the chip caused the MAF sensor to read differently, it could cause the engine to put more gas into the engine. Thus, more HP as long as the engine compensated the extra fuel with air to keep the ratio correct.

Since there's really no way to know what this chip is doing to the ratios, it may cause the engine to lean out, which is a bad thing. But I actually think it would cause the engine to run rich.

Here's where your MAF sensor is.



Please post a pic of the chip you have.
chrisdesil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 03:30 AM   #10
frisbeeforchrist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
frisbeeforchrist is on a distinguished road
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

I already installed a chip on the intake. there is an additional chip that can be installed on the rear o2 sensor. I believe it alters the readings to allow for their to be a great output of power.
frisbeeforchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 03:42 AM   #11
Black_Box
chop top
 
Black_Box's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: SETX
Posts: 8,802
Black_Box has a spectacular aura aboutBlack_Box has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Black_Box
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

itll be a temp fix, one of the above tells whatthe intake does...and the o2 sensor is basicly the same, tricks the ECU, then the ECU re tweaks the system for the most fuel effiecient possible.
Black_Box is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 05:07 PM   #12
hawklonewolf187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
hawklonewolf187 is on a distinguished road
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

I'm old school racing, & fuel injections are normally rich, all of the fuel doesn' get burnt. so if you lean everything out, means more HP. you can tell if your box is too rich by ( not breathing ) allowing the exhaust fumes to hit your face, if your eyes burn, then the system is too rich, chips are a dangerous way to cause more problems this should be done by the experienced ASE technician,
hawklonewolf187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2009, 10:25 PM   #13
awinter
NorCal - East Bay Area
 
awinter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Contra Costa County
Posts: 1,450
awinter will become famous soon enough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

Pic of the 'chip' needed to clarify what you purchased. Is it and actual performance mod or a $50 plastic box holding a 50 cent resistor? That's what we need to know. Either way, as stated above, unless you have a piggy back or full stand alone module, you won't see gains for long since the VVI will correct itself.
awinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 07:07 PM   #14
Rodr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Rodr is on a distinguished road
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

Hello all.

There is a picture above posted by PCH of the undercarriage of a Scion XB. Are both of those "white thingy with wires" O2 sensors?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Undercar3a.jpg
Views:	1406
Size:	130.8 KB
ID:	12703  
Rodr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 11:18 PM   #15
PCH
06.5 TCM
 
PCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 10,029
PCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the rough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

Yes, the one closer to the motor is Sensor #1 and one after the Cat is #2.
PCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 07:14 AM   #16
shadowwarrior96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
shadowwarrior96 is on a distinguished road
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

Since the topic is O2 sensors...My check engine light came on recently. My friend said the O2 sensors needs to be replaced in order for the light to turn off. Can anyone advise if that is correct.
shadowwarrior96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 09:25 PM   #17
chrisdesil
 
chrisdesil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Clearwater/Tampa FL
Posts: 488
chrisdesil will become famous soon enough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

Well it completely depends on what the code was. I'm assuming your friend read the code for you to tell you that its the O2 sensor.

Can you please tell us the actual code #? And do you have any modifications to your engine, intake, exhaust, they may be the cause of your engine code.
chrisdesil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 07:21 AM   #18
shadowwarrior96
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
shadowwarrior96 is on a distinguished road
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

First, thank you for responding. Actually, no he has not checked the code yet. He said in a general statement that most of the repair work he does on the Check Engine light has been bad O2 sensors. There are no engine modification that I can tell. I bought a custom box for my wife, and suddenly the idiot lights came on. The Check Engine light, VSC, and one other light. Sorry I am work right now, but I know the three lights were mentioned on this thread. Thanks in advance for your suggestions. I read on here someone purchased a code reader for a reasonable price, is that a good investment to have on hand?
shadowwarrior96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 10:38 AM   #19
PCH
06.5 TCM
 
PCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 10,029
PCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the roughPCH is a jewel in the rough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

Gas cap not being tight is a more common cause of the check engine light than o2 sensors, so yeah, get the code reader- it will save you some money down the road. Or have someone scan it and tell you the fault codes.
PCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2010, 05:06 AM   #20
chrisdesil
 
chrisdesil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Clearwater/Tampa FL
Posts: 488
chrisdesil will become famous soon enough
Re: o2 Sensor Locations?

1. Check the gas cap like PCH said (I'd completely forgot that causes it sometimes).

2. Pop the hood, open the fuse box on the right side of the car and pull the fuse marked "EFI".

3. Get in the car and pump the brake pedal until it becomes stiff.

4. Re-insert the "EFI" fuse. This will have cleared your dummy lights.

5. Now start the car, it will idle funny, usually at high RPMs for a short while, as it's relearning how to drive.

If your dummy lights do not come back on, it was most likely the gas cap. If the light comes back on, you should take it to autozone and have them scan it for you.

Another possible cause is a dirty MAF, but that typically causes the engine to run rougher then normal.
chrisdesil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Scion xB Forums
Site Sponsors

Top 10 Threads

Site Supporters

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Copyright © 2006 - 2014 Club xB Forums | About Club xB Forums